DICTA 2021 - Full Program

The PDF version of program schedule can be downloaded here and a Program Summary can be downloaded here.

Program times are listed in Australian Eastern Standard Time Brisbane (GMT+10).

Workshops – Sunday 28 November

Griffith University Gold Coast Campus G42 2.17 / Online

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:30 Workshop 1 – Deep Learning with Images using MATLAB - a Hands-on Workshop – Part 1
Dr Emmanuel Blanchard, MathWorks
10:30-10:45 Morning Tea
10:45-12:00 Workshop 1 – Deep Learning with Images using MATLAB - a Hands-on Workshop – Part 2
Dr Emmanuel Blanchard, MathWorks
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 Workshop 2 – Deep Learning for Medical Image Analysis 
Dr Yasmeen George, Deakin University
Dr Syed Islam, Edith Cowan University
15:00-15:15 Afternoon Tea
15:15-16:45 Workshop 3 – Fundamentals of Deep Learning – Cloud-based GPU deployment and testing – Part 1
Dr Abdul Bais, University of Regina
Dr Syed Afaq Shah, Murdoch University
16:45-17:00 Break
17:00-18:15 Workshop 3 – Fundamentals of Deep Learning – Cloud-based GPU deployment and testing – Part 2
Dr Abdul Bais, University of Regina
Dr Syed Afaq Shah, Murdoch University


Summary

Main Conference Day 1 – Monday 29 November – Hilton Surfers Paradise Ballroom / Online

8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Conference Opening 
9:00-10:00 Keynote 1 – Jeremy Howard, fast.ai, Australia
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-12:10 Oral Session 1 – Award Candidate Session (20minutes each)
12:10-13:10 Group photo & Lunch
13:10-14:10 Keynote 2 – Stefan Hrabar, Emesent, Australia
14:10-14:50 Poster Session 1 Short Presentation – Online 3 Minute Each
14:50-15:05 Poster Session 1 Q&A – 4 Rooms
14:50-15:20 Afternoon Tea
15:20-16:35 Oral Session 2 – Remote Sensing (15 minutes each)
16:35-17:15 Poster Session 2 Short Presentation – 3 Minute Each
17:15-17:30 Poster Session 2 Q&A – 4 Rooms
18:00-20:00 Reception


Main Conference Day 2 – Tuesday 30 November – Hilton Surfers Paradise Ballroom / Online

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote 3 – Professor Mohammad Bennamoun, The University of Western Australia, Australia
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:50 Oral Session 3 – Medical Imaging (15 minutes each)
11:50-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 Oral Session 4 – Machine Learning (15 minutes each)
13:45-14:25 Poster Session 3 Short Presentation – Online 3 Minute Each
14:25-14:40 Poster Session 3 Q&A – 4 Rooms
14:30-15:00 Afternoon Tea
15:00-15:45 Oral Session 5 – 3D Data Processing (15 minutes each)
15:45-16:20 Poster Session 4 Short Presentation – Online 3 Minute Each
16:20-16:35 Poster Session 4 Q&A – 4 Rooms
16:35-17:35 APRS AGM 
18:00-22:30 Skypoint Tour + Banquet + Award Ceremony


Main Conference Day 3 – Wednesday 1 December – Hilton Surfers Paradise Ballroom / Online

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote 4 – Tao Mei, JD.COM, China
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:45 Oral Session 6 – Computer Vision (15 minutes each)
11:45-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:45 Oral Session 7 – Detection and Classification (15 minutes each)
14:45-15:15 Afternoon Tea
15:15-16:30 Oral Session 8 - Applications
16:30-16:50 APRS Early career researcher award talk
16:50-16:55 Conference Closing




Full Program

Main Conference Day 1 – Monday 29 November

Hilton Surfers Paradise Ballroom / Online

8:00-8:45

Registration

8:45-9:00

Conference Opening 

9:00-10:00

Keynote 1

What We've Learned about Creating Accurate Image Models Quickly and Easily 
Jeremy Howard (fast.ai, Australia)

10:00-10:30

Morning Tea – Ballroom Pre-Function Area

10:30-12:10

Oral Session 1 – Award Candidate Session 

10:30-10:50

Quantum Annealing Formulation for Binary Neural Networks           
Michele Sasdelli (The University of Adelaide); Tat-Jun Chin (The University of Adelaide)

10:50-11:10

 

Semi-Supervised 3D Hand Shape and Pose Estimation with Label Propagation 
Samira Kaviani (Australian National University); Amir Rahimi (Australian National University); Richard Hartley (Australian National University)

11:10-11:30

 

View Synthesis with Multi-scale Cost Aggregation and Confidence Prior             
Qi Wu (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Xue Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Qing Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University and Pazhou Lab)

11:30-11:50

 

Learning To Segment Dominant Object Motion From Watching Videos
Sahir Shrestha (Australian National University); Mohammad Ali Armin (CSIRO(Data61)); Hongdong Li (Australian National University); Nick Barnes (Australian National University)

11:50-12:10

A Seq2seq-based Model with Global Semantic Context for Scene Text Recognition 
Yili Huang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); shilin wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Chengyu Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Zheng Huang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Kai Chen Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

12:10-13:10

Group Photo and Lunch (Catch Restaurant)

13:10-14:10

Keynote 2

Using autonomous drones to map and explore underground mines
Stefan Hrabar, Emesent, Australia

14:10-14:50

Poster Session 1 – 3-Minutes Spotlight 

 

Semantic Attribute Enriched Storytelling from a Sequence of Images           
Zainy M. Malakan (The University of Western Australia); Ghulam Mubashar Hassan (The University of Western Australia); Mohammad A. A. K.  Jalwana (The University of Western Australia); Nayyer Aafaq (The University of Western Australia); Ajmal Mian (The University of Western Australia)

 

Efficient DNN-Based Classification of Whole Slide Gram Stain Images for Microbiology   
Sarah Alhammad (The University of Queensland); Brian  C Lovell (The University of Queensland); Kun Zhao (The University of Queensland); Sarah Alhammad (The University of Queensland)

 

Single-image object classification based on illuminette construction from shadow imaging         
Lyle D Collins (DSTG); Antonio Robles-Kelly (Deakin University)

 

Resource Constrained Human Presence Detection for Indirect Time-of-Flight Sensors  
Caterina Nahler (Graz University of Technology); Hannes Plank (Infineon Technologies Austria AG); Norbert Druml (Infineon); Chrisitan Steger ( Technische Universität Graz)

 

Deep Learning Based Stereo Cost Aggregation on a Small Dataset 
Rongcheng Wu (UNSW); Changming Sun (CSIRO Data61); Zhaoying Liu (Beijing University of Technology); Arcot Sowmya (UNSW)

 

Fully Convolutional Neural Network with Relation Aware Context Information for Image Parsing  
Basim Azam (Central Queensland University); Ranju Mandal (Central Queensland University); Brijesh Verma (Central Queensland University)

 

Indoor Semantic Scene Understanding using Multi-modality Fusion              
Muraleekrishna Gopinathan (Edith Cowan University); Giang Ha Truong (Edith Cowan University); Jumana Abu-Khalaf (Edith Cowan University)

 

Automatic Sheep Behaviour Analysis using Mask R-CNN              
JingSong Xu (University of Technology Sydney); Qiang Wu (University of Technology Sydney); Jian Zhang (UTS); Amy Tait (University of New England)

 

Improved Spatio-temporal Action Localization for Surveillance Videos
Morgan Liang (University of New South Wales); Xun Li (University of New South Wales); Sandersan Onie (University of New South Wales); Mark Larsen (University of New South Wales); Arcot Sowmya (University of New South Wales)

 

A Multi-View DCNN Based Method for Breast Cancer Screening           
Nouha Derbel (University of Sfax); Hédi TMAR (University of Sfax); Adel Mahfoudhi (University of Sfax)

 

EAR-NET: Error Attention Refining Network For Retinal Vessel Segmentation     
Jun Wang (King's College London); Yang Zhao (The University of Adelaide); Linglong Qian (King's College London); Xiaohan Yu (Griffith University); Yongsheng Gao (Griffith University)

14:50-15:05

Poster Session 1 – Q&A 

14:50-15:20

Afternoon Tea – Ballroom Pre-Function Area

15:20-16:35

Oral Session 2 – Remote Sensing 

15:20-15:35

High Definition LiDAR mapping of Perth CBD      
Muhammad Ibrahim (The University of Western Australia); Naveed Akhtar (The University of Western Australia); Mohammad Jalwana (The University of Western Australia); Michael Wise (The University of Western Australia); Ajmal Mian (The University of Western Australia)

15:35-15:50

Reduction of Feature Contamination for Hyper-Spectral Image Classification       
Sutharsan Mahendren (Queensland University of Technology); Tharindu Fernando (Queensland University of Technology); Sridha Sridharan (Queensland University of Technology); Peyman Moghadam (CSIRO); Clinton Fookes (Queensland University of Technology)

15:50-16:05

Cross-Modality Visual Question Answering for Remote Sensing 
RAFAEL FELIX (The University of Adelaide); Boris Repasky (Lockheed Martin); Reza Zolfaghari (Defence Science and Technology); Samuel Hodge (The University of Adelaide); Ehsan M Abbasnejad (The University of Adelaide); Jamie Sherrah (AIML)

16:05-16:20

AF-Net: All-scale Feature Fusion Network for Road Extraction from Remote Sensing Images              
Shide Zou ( Nanjing University of Sciene Technology); Fengchao Xiong (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Haonan Luo (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Jianfeng Lu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Yuntao Qian (Zhejiang University)

16:20-16:35

Burnt Forest Estimation from Sentinel-2 Imagery of Australia using Unsupervised Deep Learning      
Nosheen Abid (Luleå University of Technology); Faisal Shafait (National University of Sciences and Technology); Imran Malik (National University of Sciences and Technology); Muhamad Shahzad (SEECs); Haider Ali (JHU); Muhammad Mohsin Ghaffar (TU Kaiserslautern); Norbert Wehn (TU Kaiserslautern); Christian Weis (DFKI)

16:35-17:15

Poster Session 2 – 3-Minutes Spotlight

 

GuideNet: Learning Inter-Vertebral Guides in DXA Lateral Spine Images     
Zaid Ilyas (Edith Cowan University); Naeha Sharif (Edith Cowan University); John Schousboe  (University of Minnesota); Joshua Lewis (Edith Cowan University); David Suter (Edith Cowan University); Syed Zulqarnain Gilani (Edith Cowan University)

 

Seagrass Detection from Underwater Digital Images using Faster R-CNN with NASNet         
Md Kislu Noman (Edith Cowan University); Syed Islam (Edith Cowan University);  Jumana Abu-Khalaf (Edith Cowan University); Paul Lavery (Edith Cowan University)

 

ODAR: A Lightweight Object Detection Framework for Autonomous Driving Robots      
Hoang Duong Le (Griffith University); Huynh Trung (Griffith University); Minh Tâm Phạm (Hanoi University of Science and Technology); Gwangzeen Ko (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute); Jung Ick Moon (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute); Jun Jo (Griffith University); Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen (Griffith University)

 

Self-supervision, Remote Sensing and Abstraction: Representation Learning across 3 million locations         
Sachith Seneviratne (University of Melbourne); Kerry Nice (University of Melbourne); Jasper Wijnands (The University of Melbourne); Jason H Thompson (University of Melbourne); Mark  Stevenson (The University of Melbourne, Transport, Health and Urban Design Research Hub)

 

Building Boundary Extraction from LiDAR Point Cloud Data      
Emon Kumar Dey (Griffith University); Mohammad Awrangjeb (Griffith University, Australia); Fayez Tarsha Kurdi (University of Southern Queensland); Bela Stantic (Griffith University)

 

Extraction of Forest Power lines From LiDAR point cloud Data
Nosheen Munir (Griffith University); Mohammad Awrangjeb (Griffith University, Australia); Bela Stantic (Griffith University)

 

Detection of Malleefowl Mounds from Point Cloud Data              
Nahida Parvin (Federation University); Guojun Lu (Federation University); Singarayer Florentine (Federation University); Mohammad Awrangjeb (Griffith University); Manzur Murshed (Federation University); Marc Irvin (Department of Planning, Industry and Environment)

 

IoT-based Plant Health Analysis using Optical Sensors in Precision Agriculture     
Hamid Bagha (Swinburne University of Technology); Ali Yavari (Swinburne University of Technology); Dimitrios Georgakopoulos (Swinsburne University of Technology)

 

Mask-Guided Feature Extraction and Augmentation for Ultra-Fine-Grained Visual Categorization
Zicheng Pan (Griffith University); Xiaohan Yu (Griffith University); Miaohua Zhang (Griffith University); Yongsheng Gao (Griffith University)

 

Social E-commerce Tax Evasion Detection: UsingMulti-modal Deep Neural Networks
Lelin Zhang (University of Technology Sydney); Xi Nan (The University of Sydney); Eva Huang (The University of Sydney); Sidong Liu (Macquarie University)

 

Multi-Stratification Feature Selection for Multiple Brain regions application        
Lin Zhang (The University of Sydney); Bowen Xin (The University of Sydney); Shaozhen Yan (Capital Medical University); Chaojie Zheng (United Imaging Healthcare Group Co., Ltd); Yun Zhou (United Imaging Healthcare Group Co., Ltd); Jie Lu (Capital Medical University); Xiuying Wang (The University of Sydney)

 

QuantYOLO: A High-Throughput and Power-Efficient Object Detection Network for Resource and Power Constrained UAVs          
Muhammad Gohar Javed (National University of Sciences and Technology); Minahil Raza (National University of Sciences and Technology); Muhammad Mohsin Ghaffar (TU Kaiserslautern); Christian  Weis (TU Kaiserslautern           ); Faisal Shafait (National University of Sciences and Technology); Norbert Wehn (TU Kaiserslautern); Muhammad Shahzad (Technical University of Munich)

17:15-17:30

Poster Session – 2 Q&A 

18:00-20:00

Welcome Reception – Ballroom Pre-Function Area



Conference Day 2 – Tuesday 30 November 

Hilton Surfers Paradise Ballroom / Online

8:30-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:00

Keynote 3

Computer and Robot Vision
Professor Mohammad Bennamoun, The University of Western Australia, Australia

10:00-10:30

Morning Tea – Ballroom Pre-Function Area

10:30-11:50

Oral Session 3 – Medical Imaging

10:30-10:45

Brain MRI Motion Artifact Reduction using 3D Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks on Simulated Motion          
Mina Ghaffari (Macquarie University); Kamlesh Pawar (Monash University); Ruth A Oliver (Macquarie University); Atul Minhas (Macquarie University)                      

10:45-11:00

Two-stage U-Net++ for Medical Image Segmentation     
Abdulla Al Suman (University of New South Wales); Shubham Sarda (Indian Institute of Technology); Md Asikuzzaman (University of New South Wales); Alexandra Louise Webb (Australian National University); Diana Perriman (The Canberra Hospital); Murat Tahtali (University of New South Wales); Antonio Di Ieva (Macquarie University); Mark Pickering (University of New South Wales)     

11:00-11:15

Slim-YOLO: A Simplified Object Detection Model for the Detection of Pigmented Iris Freckles as a Potential Biomarker for Cutaneous Melanoma     
Dilmi Nu Naranpanawa (The University of Queensland); Yanyang Gu (The University of Queensland); Shekhar S Chandra (University of Queensland); Peter Soyer (); Brigid Betz-Stablein (The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute); Rick Sturm (The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute); Anders Eriksson (University of Queensland )     

11:15-11:30

OCT Retinal Image-To-Image Translation: Analysing the Use of Cyclegan to Improve Retinal Boundary Semantic Segmentation   
Ignacio A Viedma Escalona (Queensland University of Technology); David Alonso-Caneiro (Queensland University of Technology); Scott Read (Queensland University of Technology); Michael Collins (Queensland University of Technology)       

11:30-11:45

Resetting the Baseline:  CT-Based COVID-19 Diagnosis with Deep Transfer Learning is not as Accurate as Widely Thought             
Fouzia Altaf (Edith Cowan University); Syed Islam (Edith Cowan University); Naveed Akhtar (The University of Western Australia)

11:50-13:00

Lunch – Catch Restaurant 

13:00-13:45

Oral Session 4 – Machine Learning 

13:00-13:15

Automatic Pruning for Quantized Neural Networks        
Luis Guerra (Monash University); Tom Drummond (University of Melbourne)

13:15-13:30

Streaming Multi-layer Ensemble Selection using Dynamic Genetic Algorithm          
Vu Anh Luong (Griffith University); Thanh Tien Nguyen (Robert Gordon University); Alan Liew (Griffith University)

13:30-13:45

License Plate Detection and Recognition System for All Types of Bangladeshi Vehicles Using Multi-step Deep Learning Model 
Homaira Huda Shomee (BRAC University); Ataher Sams (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)

13:45-14:25

Poster Session 3 – 3-Minutes Spotlight 

 

Three-Dimensional Tumour Microenvironment Reconstruction and Tumour-Immune Interactions’ Analysis              
Panagiotis Barmpoutis (University College London); Hamzeh Kayhanian (University College London); William Waddingham (University College London); Daniel Alexander (University College London); Marnix Jansen (University College London)

 

Texture Enhanced Statistical Region Merging with Application to Automatic Knee Bones Segmentation from CT          
Michael Howes (Creative Lighting); Mariusz Bajger (Flinders University); Gobert Lee (Flinders University); Francesca Bucci (Flinders University); Saulo Martelli (Queensland University of Technology)

 

HEp-2 Specimen Cell Detection and Classification Using Very Deep Convolutional Neural Networks-Based Cell Shape   
Khamael A Al-Dulaimi (Queensland  University of Technology); Brandon  Jorgensen (Queensland University of Technology); Jasmine Banks (Queensland University of Technology)

 

Elimination of Central Artefacts of L-SPECT with Modular Partial Ring Detectors by Shifting Center of Scanning     
Manu Francis (University of New South Wales); Murat Tahtali (University of New South Wales); Mark Pickering (University of New South Wales)

 

Multi-Dataset Benchmarks for Masked Identification using Contrastive Representation Learning         
Sachith H Seneviratne (University of Melbourne); Nuran R Kasthuriarachchi (University of Moratuwa); Sanka Rasnayaka (National University of Singapore)

 

Protecting Deep Cerebrospinal Fluid Cell Image Processing Models with Backdoor and Semi-Distillation 
Fangqi Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Shilin Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Zhenhai Wang (Ningxia Medical University General Hospital)

 

Overlapping Cell Nuclei Segmentation in Digital Histology Images using Intensity-based Contours 
Md Shamim Hossain (Edith Cowan University); Leisa  Armstrong (Edith Cowan University); Jumana Abu-Khalaf (Edith Cowan University); David Cook (Edith Cowan University); Pauline Zaenker (Edith Cowan University)

 

Image Data Augmentation for Improving Performance of Deep Learning-Based Model in Pathological Lung Segmentation   
Md Shariful Alam (University of New South wales); Arcot Sowmya (University of New South wales); Dadong Wang (CSIRO)

 

Use of Uncertainty Quantification as a Surrogate for Layer Segmentation Error in Stargardt’s Disease Retinal OCT Images       
David Alonso-Caneiro (Queensland University of Technology); Jason Kugelman (Queensland University of Technology); Janelle Tong (Centre for Eye Health); Michael  Kalloniatis (University of New South Wales); Fred Chen (Lions Eye Institute); Scott Read (Queensland University of Technology); Michael Collins (Queensland University of Technology)

 

OCT Chorio-Retinal Segmentation with Adversarial Loss              
Jason Kugelman (Queensland University of Technology); David Alonso-Caneiro (Queensland University of Technology); Scott Read (Queensland University of Technology); Stephen Vincent (Queensland University of Technology); Michael Collins (Queensland University of Technology)

 

Similarity Learning based Few Shot Learning for ECG Time Series Classification            
Priyanka Gupta (CVR College of Engineering); Sathvik Bhaskarpandit (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani); Manik Gupta (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani)

 

GAN-based Spatial Transformation Adversarial Method for Disease Classification on CXR Photographs by Smartphones    
Chak Fong Chong (Macao Polytechnic Institute); Xu Yang (Macao Polytechnic Institute); Wei Ke (Macao Polytechnic Institute); Yapeng Wang (Macao Polytechnic Institute)

14:25-14:40

Poster Session 3 – Q&A 

14:30-15:00

Afternoon Tea – Ballroom Pre-Function Area

15:00-15:45

Oral Session 5 – 3D Data Processing 

15:00-15:15

3D Morphable Ear Model: A Complete Pipeline from Ear Segmentation to Statistical Modeling     
Md Mursalin (Edith Cowan University); Syed Islam (Edith Cowan University); Syed Zulqarnain Gilani (Edith Cowan University)

15:15-15:30

Full Series Algorithm of Automatic Building ‎Extraction and Modelling From LiDAR Data             
Fayez Tarsha Kurdi (University of Southern Queensland); Zahra Gharineiat‎ (University of Southern Queensland); Glenn Campbell (University of Southern Queensland); Emon Kumar Dey (Griffith University); Mohammad Awrangjeb (Griffith University)

15:30-15:45

Edge Aware Commonality Modeling based Reference Frame for 360 Degree Video Coding       
Ashek Ahmmed (Charles Sturt University), Mark Pickering (University of New South Wales); Andrew Lambert (University of New South Wales); Manoranjan Paul (Charles Sturt University)

15:45-16:20

Poster Session 4 – 3-Minutes Spotlight

 

Lumbar Spine CT synthesis from MR images using CycleGAN           
Gobert Lee (Flinders University); Mariusz Bajger (Flinders University); Minh-Son To (Flinders University); Adam  Wells (The University of Adelaide); Chee  Chong (Flinders Medical Centre); Marc  Agzarian (Flinders Medical Centre); Santosh     Poonnoose (Flinders Medical Centre)

 

Towards Automated Performance Assessment for Laparoscopic Box Trainer using Cross-Stage Partial Network             
Koloud Alkhamaiseh (Western Michigan University); Janos Grantner (Western Michigan University); Ikhlas Abdel-Qader (Western Michigan University); Saad Shebrain (Western Michigan university)

 

Rapid Segmentation of Thoracic Organs using U-Net Architecture      
Hassan Mahmood (Edith Cowan University); Syed Islam (Edith Cowan University); James Hill (Singular Health); Guan Tay (Singular Health)

 

Video-Based Cattle Identification and Action Recognition              
Chuong Nguyen (CSIRO Data61); Dadong Wang (CSIRO Data61); Karl Von Richter (CSIRO Data61); Philip Valencia (CSIRO Data61); Flavio Alvarenga (NSW Department of Primary Industries); Gregory Bishop-Hurley (CSIRO Food and Agriculture)

 

Combining Data Augmentation and Domain Distance Minimisation to Reduce Domain Generalisation Error    
Hoang Son Le (The University of Adelaide); Rini Akmeliawati (The University of Adelaide); Gustavo Carneiro (The University of Adelaide)

 

A Comparison of Saliency Methods for Deep Learning Explainability    
Salamata Konate (Queensland University of Technology); Leo Lebrat (CSIRO); Rodrigo Santa Cruz (CSIRO); Elliot Smith (Maxwell plus); Clinton  Fookes (Queensland University of Technology); Andrew Bradley (Queensland University of Technology); Olivier Salvado (Australian e-Health Research Centre)

 

A Chaos Theory Approach to Understand Neural Network Optimization
Michele Sasdelli (The University of Adelaide); Thalaiyasingam Ajanthan (Australian National University); Tat-Jun Chin (The University of Adelaide); Gustavo Carneiro (The University of Adelaide)

 

Robust Re-identification of Manta Rays from Natural Markings by Learning Pose Invariant Embeddings           
Olga Moskvyak (Queensland University of Technology); Frederic Maire (Queensland University of Technology); Asia Armstrong (The University of Queensland); Feras Dayoub (Queensland University of Technology); Mahsa Baktashmotlagh (University of Queensland)

 

A Generative Deep Learning Approach for Forensic Facial Reconstruction
Mitchell S Hargreaves (Monash University); David H Ting (Monash University); Stephen A Bajan (Monash University); Kamron B Bhavnagri (Monash University); Richard Bassed (Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine); Xiaojun Chang (RMIT University)

 

Incremental Learning of Object Detector with Limited Training Data    
Adnan Ul-Hasan (National Center of Artificial Intelligence); Abdullah Hafeez (National University of Sciences and Technology); Faisal Shafait (National University of Sciences and Technology)

 

The Role of Machine Learning in Game Development Domain - A Review of Current Trends and Future Directions          
Syed Afaq Ali Shah (Murdoch University)

 

Point Cloud Registration with Self-supervised Feature Learning and Beam Search         
Guofeng Mei (UTS)

16:20-16:35

Poster Session 4 – Q&A 

16:35-17:35

APRS AGM 

18:00-22:30

Skypoint Tour + Banquet + Award Ceremony



Main Conference Day 3 – Wednesday 1 December 

Hilton Surfers Paradise Ballroom / Online

8:30-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:00

Keynote 4

Towards Deep Visual Understanding: from Perception to Cognition
Tao Mei, JD.COM, China 

10:00-10:30

Morning Tea – Ballroom Pre-Function Area

10:30-11:45

Oral Session 6 – Computer Vision

10:30-10:45

SimilarityGAN: Using Similarity to Loosen Structural Constraints in Generative Adversarial Models    
Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Louisiana State University); Edward Collier (Louisiana State University)

10:45-11:00

Identifying Bikers Without Helmets Using Deep Learning Models 
Md. Iqbal Hossain (BRAC University); Raghib Barkat Muhib (BRAC University); Amitabha  Chakrabarty (BRAC University)

11:00-11:15

A Novel Class-wise Forgetting Detector in Continual Learning             
Cuong X Pham (Griffith University); Alan Liew (Griffith University); Can Wang (Griffith University)

11:15-11:30

Putting Current State Object Detectors to the Test: Towards Industry Applicable Leather Surface Defect Detection           
Masood Aslam (COMSATS University Islamabad); Tariq M Khan (Deakin University ); Syed S Naqvi (COMSATS University Islamabad ); Geoff Holmes (Leather & Shoe Research Association)

11:30-11:45

Semi-supervised Learning via Conditional Rotation Angle Estimation         
Haiming Xu (The University of Adelaide); Lingqiao Liu (University of Adelaide); Dong Gong (The University of Adelaide)

11:45-13:00

Lunch – Catch Restaurant 

13:00-14:45

Oral Session 7 – Detection and Classification 

13:30-13:45

Modeling Human Skeleton Joint Dynamics for Fall Detection           
Sania Zahan (The University of Western Australia); Ghulam Mubashar Hassan (The University of Western Australia); Ajmal Mian (The University of Western Australia)

13:45-14:00

A Compositional Feature Embedding and Similarity Metric for Ultra-Fine-Grained Visual Categorization       
Yajie  Sun (Griffith University ); Miaohua Zhang (Griffith University); Xiaohan Yu (Griffith University); Yi Liao (Griffith University); Yongsheng Gao (Griffith University)

14:00-14:15

Domain Adaptation for Plant Organ Detection with Style Transfer             
Chrisbin James (The University of Queensland); Yanyang Gu (The University of Queensland); Scott Chapman (The University of Queensland); Wei Guo (The University of Tokyo); Etienne David (Arvalis, Institut du végétal); Simon Madec (Arvalis); Andries Potgieter (The University of Queensland); Anders Eriksson (The University of Queensland )

14:15-14:30

Flood Detection in Social Media Using Multimodal Fusion on Multilingual Dataset 
Rabiul Islam Jony (Queensland University of Technology); Alan  Woodley     (Queensland University of Technology); Dimitri Perrin (Queensland University of Technology)

14:30-14:45

Multi-Resolution ResNet for Road and Bridge Crack Detection           
Fereshteh Nayyeri (Griffith University); Jun Zhou (Griffith University)

14:45-15:15

Afternoon Tea – Ballroom Pre-Function Area

15:15-16:30

Oral Session 8 – Applications 

 

SCMNet: Shared Context Mining Network for Real-time Semantic Segmentation              
Tanmay Singha (Curtin University); Moritz Bergemann (Curtin University); Duc-Son Pham (Curtin University); Aneesh Krishna (Curtin University)

 

Edge-enhanced Instance Segmentation of Wrist CT via a Semi-Automatic Annotation Database Construction Method              
Xiaoxu Li (University of Technology Sydney); Yu Peng (StraxCorp); Min Xu (University of Technology Sydney)

 

Attention-based Long-term Modeling for Deep Visual Odometry          
Sangni Xu (The University of Sydney); Hao Xiong (Macquarie University); Qiuxia Wu (South China University of Technology); Zhiyong Wang (The University of Sydney)

 

RE-Net: A Convolutional Neural Network for Retinal Vessel Segmentation     
Tariq M Khan (Deakin University ); Antonio Robles-Kelly (Deakin University); Syed S Naqvi (COMSATS University Islamabad )

 

Deep Adaptive Few Example Learning for Microscopy Image Cell Counting       
Meng Li (The University of Queensland); Kun Zhao (The University of Queensland); Can Peng (the University of Queensland); Brian Lovell (The University of Queensland)

16:30-16:50

APRS Early career researcher award talk

16:50-16:55

Conference Closing